Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Church listings

November 24, 2012
Weirton Daily Times

(Editor's note: All area churches are welcome to submit a schedule of events for the coming week by noon on Wednesday. This service is free.)

Weirton Heights

Memorial Baptist

121 Ivy St.

(304)?723-2571

William C. Stout

Sunday - 9:30 a.m., library, teen disciple station open, prayer in the chapel; 10 a.m., worship service, crib room and twos and threes preschool available; 11 a.m., Sunday school.

Tuesday - 9 p.m., men's coffee hour.

Wednesday - 6 p.m., choir practice; 7 p.m., choir practice; 7:30 p.m., Big Fish Youth group.

First Baptist Church

Homewood Avenue &

Adams Street

(304)?748-6772

Don Dague

Sunday - 10 a.m., Sunday school; 11 a.m., morning worship and children's church, cry room and nursery available; noon, choir practice.

Tuesday - 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., meet with pastor, make an appointment; 6 p.m., exercise.

Wednesday - 7 p.m., Bible study.

Thursday - 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., meet with the pastor, make an appointment; 7 p.m., Deacons meeting.

Friday - 6 p.m., exercise class.

Resurrection

Lutheran Church (ELCA)

1491 Cove Road

Sunday - 9 a.m., worship with the Rev. Michael Heckathorn.

Monday - 4 p.m., Fit and Fiesty.

Wednesday - 7:30 p.m., Narcotics Anonymous.

Mercy Baptist Church

3474 Pennsylvania Ave.

(304) 723-0700

James E. Rhodes

M.R. Hawley

Sunday - 9:45 a.m., adult Bible and Sunday school classes; 10:45 a.m., worship, junior church; 5 p.m. evening worship.

Wednesday - 6 p.m., adult Bible study, nursery, children's program and?youth group.

Marland Heights

Community Church

3900 Bright Way

(304) 748-4897

John Westling

Sunday - 9 a.m., Sunday school; 10 a.m., worship.

Wednesday - 6:30 p.m., Bible study.

Christ the King

Family

Worship Center

3176 Weir Ave.

(304) 224-1060

Samuel Williams Jr.

Christine Williams

Sunday - 11 a.m, worship.

Wednesday - 6 p.m., Bible study.

Thursday - 7 p.m., teen night.

Friday - 7 p.m., women's fellowship.

Weirton First Church

of the Nazarene

475 Colliers Way

(304)?723-2006

Brian Richardson

Sunday - 9:45 a.m., Sunday school; 10:45 a.m., morning worship; 6 p.m., evening service.

Wednesday - 6:30 p.m., Teens at Dennis Hall; 7 p.m., Bible study and prayer.

Immaculate

Conception

1016 Ridge Ave.

(304)?564-5068

Eric Antwi

Saturday - 10 a.m., Gabriel House.

Sunday - 8:30 a.m., Mass, 9:30 a.m., religious education.

Monday - 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Catholic Charities outreach.

Thursday - 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Catholic Charities outreach.

Kings Creek

Union Chapel

2883 Kings Creek Road

(304) 723-2032

Darrell Maze

Sunday - 10 a.m., Sunday school; 11 a.m., worship; 7 p.m., evening service.

Wednesday - 7 p.m., Bible study.

Weirton Alliance

119 North 13th St.

(304)?748-8474

Peter Leonovich

Sunday - 9:30 a.m., Sunday school; 10:45 a.m., worship; 6 p.m., youth service.

Colliers Way

Church of Christ

612 Colliers Way

(304)?723-5220

Sunday - 9:30 a.m., Bible study; 10:30 a.m. worship; 5:30 p.m., evening worship.

Wednesday - 7 p.m., Bible study.

Christ United

Methodist Church

3598 Pennsylvania Ave.

(304)?723-0800

Sunday - 9:15 a.m., family worship, nursery provided; 9:30 a.m., children's church.

Wednesday - 7 p.m., Chancel choir rehearsal.

Thursday - 9 a.m. to 11 a.m., church office is open.

Saturday - 9 a.m., Christ First Praise Band rehearsal.

Visit the website at christumcweirton.org.

Cove Presbyterian

3404 Main St.,

(304) 748-5980

Dr. James E. Rudiger

Sunday - 9:45 a.m., nursery, Sunday school; 11 a.m., Misson Sunday, morning worship with the Rev. James E. Rudiger, Jesus Time Children's Church.

Monday - 6 p.m., Daisies Girl Scout Troop meeting, merit badge class; 7 p.m., Boy Scout Troop 334 and Cub Scout Bear Den meeting.

Wednesday - 6:30 p.m., Cub Scout Wolf Den meeting; 6:45 p.m, chancel choir practice.

Thursday - 12:30 p.m., Brown Bag Bible study; 6:30 p.m., Cub Scout Webleo I, Webleo II and Tiger Den meetings.

Weirton Chapel

Hill Wesleyan

139 Gilson Ave.

(304)?797-9899

Andrew Bush

Sunday - 10 a.m., Sunday school; 11 a.m., nursery, preschool and junior church, worship; 7 p.m., evening service.

Wednesday - 6 p.m., Bible study.

Weirton Heights

Free Methodist

300 School St.

(304) 797-1180

Michael P. Campbell

Saturday - 7 p.m., Alcoholics Anonymous meeting.

Sunday - 9:30 a.m., Sunday school; 11 a.m., worship.

Tuesday - 7 p.m., Alcoholics Anonymous meeting.

Wednesday - 7 p.m., family ministries.

Weirton Heights

Church of Christ

(304)?723-1160

Sunday - 9:30 a.m., Bible study; 10:30 a.m., worship; 6:30 p.m., evening worship.

Tuesday - 9 a.m. to noon, clothes closet.

Wednesday - 7 p.m., Bible study.

Holy Resurrection

Serbian Orthodox

528 North Fourth St.,

(740) 282-4463

Rade Merick

Sunday, 9:30 a.m., church school; 10 a.m., Divine Liturgy.

The Family of God

Christian Center

4215 Wells St.

(304) 224-1219

Craig M. Greathouse

George Gerbo Jr.

Sunday - 9:30 a.m. intercessory prayer and soaking; 10:30 a.m., worship; 11 a.m., children's church; 6 p.m., Pastor's Bible Talk.

Monday - 7 p.m., Way Out.

Tuesday - 10 a.m., prayer meeting; 6 p.m., Soaking in His Love; 7 p.m., Staying the Course.

Wednesday - 10 a.m, prayer meeting; 6 p.m., Weigh Down; 7 p.m., Journey to Freedom, worship practice.

Friday - 7 p.m. to 10 p.m., Lighthouse Coffee House ministry.

First United Methodist

3301 West St.

(304)?748-6680

Pastor Tim Conrad

Associate Pastor Michaela Jasper

Sunday - 10 a.m., Sunday school; 11 a.m., worship.

Monday - 5 p.m. to 6:30 p.m., Table of Hope, free meals for all; 6:30 p.m., Boy Scouts meet.

Tuesday - 5 p.m. to 6:30 p.m., Table of Hope, free meals for all; 7 p.m., Cantata practice; 7:30 p.m., Chancel Choir practice.

Wednesday - 10:30 a.m., "Who Is the Holy Spirit?" Bible study with the Rev. Michaela Jasper at Pleasant Valley United Methodist Church campus; 5 p.m. to 6:30 p.m., Table of Hope, free meals for all; 6:30 p.m., book study, "The Power of Praying for Your Adult Children," at Pleasant Valley.

Thursday - 5 p.m. to 6:30 p.m., Table of Hope, free meals for all; 8:30 p.m., Alcoholics Anonymous?meeting.

Friday - 5 p.m. to 6:30 p.m., Table of Hope, free meals for all; 7 p.m., Alcoholics Anonymous meeting.

Saturday - 10:30 a.m., Alcoholics Anonymous meeting.

Trinity Lutheran

3432 West St.

Michael Heckathorn

Sunday - 10:30 a.m., worship.

Tucker United

Methodist

641 Steubenville Pike

(304) 797-8136

Kenn Jacobs

Sunday - 11 a.m., worship, children's church.

New Hope Full Gospel Church

Millsop Community Center

(Main Street entrance)

(304)?748-0689

Fred Fletcher

Sunday - 10:30 a.m., worship; 11:30 a.m., fellowship hour.

Fairview Presbyterian

99 Market St.

(304)?564-4050

Brian M. Kilbert

Sunday - 11 a.m., worship.

First Christian Church

3252 Main St.

Kevin L. Bowers

(304) 797-7300

Sunday - 9:30 a.m., church school; 10:45 a.m., worship service.

Wednesday - 11 a.m., Ladies Bible study; 6:30 p.m., choir practice.

The First Christian Church has a food pantry available for those who need help. Call the church office at (304)?797-7300 from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Monday through Thursday and 10 a.m. to 11 a.m. Friday to make arrangements.

Visit the website at www.weirtondisciples. org.

New Life

Worship Center

308 Penco Road

(304)?723-0777

Bob Mazeroski

Sunday - 10 a.m., worship; 7 p.m., evening service.

Weirton Seventh

Day Adventist Church

600 Colliers Way

(304)?748-2952

Robert Michael

Saturday - 9:30 a.m., Sabbath school; 11 a.m., worship.

St. Thomas'

Episcopal Church

300 Three Springs Drive

(304)?723-4120

D. Eugene Sheppart

Sunday - 9 a.m., worship with Holy Eucharist.

Nessly Chapel

United Methodist

state Route 2

Bob Macek

Sunday - 9:30 a.m., worship.

Thursday - 6 p.m., Bible study.

St. Paul

Walnut and?Main streets

(304) 748-6710

Saturday - 4:15 p.m., confessions; 5 p.m. Mass.

Sunday - 8:30 a.m., 11 a.m., 6 p.m., Mass.

Monday through Friday - 8 a.m., Mass.

New Manchester

Christian Church

172 High St.

Sunday - 9:45 a.m., Sunday school; 11 a.m., worship, junior church.

Follansbee

Presbyterian Church

Main Street and

Banfield Avenue

(304) 527-4114

Sunday - 9:30 a.m., Sunday school, intergenerational classes; 10:45 a.m., worship.

Apostolic Lighthouse

Kings Creek Road

(304)?797-1145

Henry Burns

Gloria Burns

Sunday - 10 a.m., Sunday school; 11:30 a.m., worship.

Wednesday - 7 p.m., Bible class.

Friday - 7 p.m., men's Bible class.

Paris Presbyterian

127 Steubenville Pike

(724) 729-3450

parispresbyterianchurch@yahoo.com

Christina Hosler

Sunday - 8:45 a.m., worship, 11 a.m., worship, with nursery available at 11 a.m. service.

Monday - 10 a.m., Prayer Team; 10:30 a.m., Women of Faith; 2:30 p.m., Grief Group, call for additional information; 7 p.m., Sisters, Soul Seekers.

Tuesday - 6 p.m., chancel choir; 7 p.m., Worship Team.

Wednesday - 6:30 p.m., Wonderers at the church, "Courageous" Men's Bible Study at the church.

Thursday - 11 a.m., lunch bunch; 5:30 p.m., Taking Off Pounds Sensibly.

Oct. 28, 4 p.m. to 6 p.m., Trunk or Treat in the church parking lot.

The church holds bluegrass jams throughout the year.

Colliers United

Methodist Church

318 Pennsylvania Ave.

(304) 748-2989

Don Stilgenbauer

Sunday - 9:30 a.m., worship; 10:45 a.m., Sunday school.

Wednesday - 6:30 p.m., choir practice.

Thursday - 10 a.m., prayer meeting.

Shiloh Apostolic

Faith Assembly

3000 Weir Ave.

D.W. Cummings

Sunday - noon, morning worship.

Tuesday - 7 p.m., prayer; 7:30 p.m., Bible class.

Tomlinson Run

Church of Christ

341 Tomlinson Run

Church Road

(724) 573-4144

Paul R. Blake

Sunday - 9:30 a.m., Bible study; 10:20 a.m., worship, 6 p.m., evening worship.

Wednesday - 7 p.m, Bible study.

Chester Nazarene

205 Third St.

(304) 387-3606

Steve Cummings

Sunday - 9:30 a.m., Sunday school; 10:40 a.m., worship; 6 p.m., evening service.

Henderson Chapel

A.M.E. Church

344 Main St.

(304) 737-3309

Carl R. Terry III

Morning Star

Baptist Church

3124 Weir Ave.

(304)?797-0074

Willie Nevels

Sunday - 9:30 a.m., Sunday school; 11 a.m., worship.

Wednesday - 7 p.m., prayer service, Bible study.

Colliers Christian

380 Pennsylvania Ave.

(304)?797-8348

Earl S. Bailey Sr.

Sunday - 11 a.m., morning worship.

Wednesday - 7 p.m., Bible study.

Tri-State Church of God

3519 West St.

(304)?748-1181

J.D. Wall

Sunday - 10:30 a.m., worship.

Wednesday - 7 p.m., family training hour.

Restoration Church

108 Phillips Lane

Steubenville, Ohio

(740) 282-9541

Gary C. Lilly

Sunday - 10:30 a.m, prayer; 11 a.m. worship; 11:30 a.m., children's service.

Thursday - 7 p.m., Hour of Power.

Starkdale Presbyterian

4600 Sunset Blvd.

(740) 264-5309

Sunday - 8:30 a.m., worship, 11 a.m., worship, 9:30 a.m., adult Sunday school; 9:45 a.m., Sunday school.

Wednesday - 6 p.m., Bible study; 7:30 p.m., choir practice.

Thursday - 8:30 p.m., AA meeting.

Victory Life Ministries

590 Steubenville Pike

(304)?797-0210

Jason Romine

Sunday - 9:30 a.m., adult Sunday school; 11 a.m., worship, Sunday school.

Mount Olive

Baptist Church

Weir Avenue and

Kessel Street

Rudy McAllister

Sunday - 9:30 a.m., Sunday school; 11 a.m., worship.

Wednesday - 6 p.m., Bible study.

Fairview Presbyterian

Church

99 Market St.

Sunday - 11 a.m., worship.

Pleasant Valley

United Methodist

101 Lisa Court

(304) 723-2608

Pastor Tim Conrad

Assoc. Pastor Michaela Jasper

Sunday - 11 a.m., worship service, children's Sunday school.

Monday - 5 p.m. to 6:30 p.m., Table of Hope, free dinners for all, at First United Methodist Church campus.

Tuesday - 5 p.m. to 6:30 p.m., Table of Hope, free dinners for all, at First United Methodist Church campus.

Wednesday - 10:30 a.m., Bible study, "Who Is the Holy Spirit?" with the Rev. Michaela Jasper; 5 p.m. to 6:30 p.m., Table of Hope, free dinners for all, at First United Methodist Church campus; 6:30 p.m., book study, "The Power of Praying For Your Adult Children."

Thursday - 5 p.m. to 6:30 p.m., Table of Hope, free dinners for all, at First United Methodist Church campus.

Friday - 5 p.m. to 6:30 p.m., Table of Hope, free dinners for all, at First United Methodist Church campus.

Oakland Presbyterian Church

Wylie Ridge Road

Sunday - 10 a.m., Sunday school; 11 a.m., worship service.

Tuesday - 6:30 p.m., choir practice.

Wednesday - 6:30 p.m., Bible study.

Promise of Victory

Church of God

RR1, Box 70-U

Dennis Ridge Road

Colliers

(304) 527-3230

Bishop A.L. Mitchem

Sunday - 10 a.m., Sunday school; 11 a.m., worship; 6 p.m., evening worship.

Wednesday - 7 p.m., evening service.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: