Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

High school wrestling

December 16, 2012
Weirton Daily Times

53RD NORTH CANTON HOLIDAY INVITATIONAL

HOOVER HIGH SCHOOL

1. North Canton Hoover High School 161.00

2. Steubenville High School 160.50

3. Huntington High School 157.00

4. Lake High School 151.00

5. Wadsworth High School 141.50

6. Ripley High School 133.00

7. Jackson High School 119.00

8. Holt High School 118.50

9. Parkersburg South High School 109.50

10. Wheeling Park High School 102.00

Finals

Weight: 106

Dakota Oliver (LVL) def Dylan Sharp (BUTLER), M-Dec 13-4

Logan Grass (HUNT) def Alize Merrell (MCOMP), Dec 6-0

Benny Gomez (HOLT) def Tariq Wilson (STEUBEN), Dec 8-6

Weight: 113

chris doyle (GREEN) def Corey Riggenbach (WADS), Dec 2-0

Andy Fausnight (NCH) def Josh Heidkamp (BUTLER), Dec 6-0

Jordan Allen (HUNT) def Lance Hill (PARKS), Dec 7-0

Weight: 120

Nathan Burns (NCH) def Walker Cheiffe (UNIV), M-Dec 10-0

Alec Cotton (LAKE) def Justyn Bostic (JACKSON), Dec 3-2

Shayne Wireman (HOLT) def Joshua Wimer (CCROSS), Dec 3-0

Weight: 126

Jake Evanich (NCH) def Darrin Gilkerson (HOLIDAY), M-Dec 14-1

Anthony Craig (STEUBEN) def Chase Childers (HUNT), Dec 6-1

DJ Shoeppner (CSOUTH) def Lucas Simpkins (RIPLEY), Fall 1:37

Weight: 132

Drew Kinzel (CFORK) def Walker Catlett (CSOUTH), Dec 6-5

Anthony Parada (STEUBEN) def Jordan Wakser (NCH), Dec 4-0

Kendall Newell (BUTLER) def Zac Carson (LAKE), M-Dec 19-7

Weight: 138

Tyler Richards (PARKS) def Jordan Branham (MIAMI), Def INJURY

Justin Smith (NTHWEST) def Dylan Taylor (WPARK), Dec 10-8

Mathias Zollinger (WADS) def Jake Martin (RIPLEY), Dec 3-1

Weight: 145

Dominic Monaco (UNIV) def Zack Lake (COVENTRY), M-Dec 9-1

Kyle Harris (NTHWEST) def Abdulhabib Abdulhabib (WADS), Dec 5-4

Justin Arthur (HUNT) def Matt DeGroff (LAKE), Fall 3:22

Weight: 152

Andrew McNally (LAKE) def Robert Kersey (MIAMI), Fall 2:57

Wyatt Music (ASHLD) def Cody Pollitt (OLENT), M-Dec 15-4

Lucas Marcelli (JACKSON) def Paden Christian (HUNT), T-Fall 15-0

Weight: 160

Timmy Keblesh (LAKE) def Andrew ODell (STEUBEN), Dec 8-2

Thomas Gabyak (HIGHLAND) def Danny Colby (WPARK), Dec 5-3

Tyler Maloy (NCH) def Briar Shively (PARKS), Dec 4-3

Weight: 170

Marshall Mason (LVL) def Joe Howard (NCH), Dec 3-2 OT

Duane Hoard (HOLT) def Jake Gladwell (GREEN), M-Dec 15-6

Kyle Schmidt (MIAMI) def Nate Starkey (RIPLEY), Dec 1-0

Weight: 182

Nate Hall (OLENT) def Clay Haverfield (NCH) Forf

Brandon Rogers (SPRING) def Gabe Bradshaw (ASHLD), Fall 3:49

Cody Amos (WPARK) def Tim Knipl (WADS), Dec 5-2

Weight: 195

Geremy Paige (WPARK) def Tyler Stephens (ASHLD), Dec 2-1

Charlie Keenan (STEUBEN) def Jerek Cropper (COVENTRY), Dec 4-3

Adam Kluk (HIGHLAND) def Charlie Dear (JACKSON), Fall 1:16

Weight: 220

Austin Bentley (CARROLL) def Chris Meffert (LAKE), Dec 3-2 OT

Nathan Martin (BUTLER) def Dylan Perander (MIAMI), Dec 5-1

Greg Moray (STEUBEN) def Sam Oakes (SPRING), Fall 5:10

Weight: 285

Jim Hammontree (NCH) def Mark Dahlman (GREEN), Dec 4-1

Travis Gosnell (COVENTRY) def Kostas Parrish (UNIV), Dec 5-2

Patrick Garren (BISHOP) def Daryl Hicks (RIPLEY), Dec 5-3

Hoppel Tournament

at Beaver Local High School

Edison's results

138: Brandon O'Brien 4th (9-3)

182: Mitchell Wells, 1st def. James Lutz, Minerva

195: Blaine Cline 4th (8-3)

Larry Richie Memorial Tournament

at Tyler Consolidated High School

1. Toronto (TOR) 188.00

2. Sissonville (SIS) 183.00

3. Ritchie County (RIT) 175.50

4. Clay-Battelle (CB) 127.00

5. Magnolia (MAG) 120.00

6. St Mary's (STM) 68.50

7. Tyler Consolidated (TCH) 66.00

8. Ravenswood (RAV) 64.00

9. Notre Dame (ND) 55.50

10. JV (JV) 55.50

11. John Marshal B (JMB) 47.00

106lb WEIGHT CLASS

1st Jacob Monn - RIT

2nd Alex Anderson - TOR

3rd Logan Hall - JMB

4th Tanner Moore - SIS

113lb WEIGHT CLASS

1st Donnie Starkey - TOR

2nd Doug Riter - MAG

3rd Patrick Boggs - RAV

4th Brody Watson - CB

120lb WEIGHT CLASS

1st Jon Garnes - SIS

2nd Ty Davis - RIT

3rd Gary Wise - STM

4th Bryndin Watson - CB

126lb WEIGHT CLASS

1st Austin Moss - SIS

2nd Joe Walter - TOR

3rd Josh Rine - JMB

4th Michael Shuman - RIT

132lb WEIGHT CLASS

1st Chandler Tennant - CB

2nd Joe Henthorn - TCH

3rd Danny Harper - SIS

4th Caleb Horn - RAV

138lb WEIGHT CLASS

1st Colton Moats - CB

2nd Jacob Fisher - SIS

3rd Andrew Davis - RIT

4th Matt Wood - RAV

145lb WEIGHT CLASS

1st Nick Lane - SIS

2nd Drew Lowery - TOR

3rd Marshall Eckleberry - JMB

4th Will Seese - RIT

152lb WEIGHT CLASS

1st Spencer Harlow - ND

2nd Gage Deem - MAG

3rd Tyler Forquer - CB

4th Charles Ross - TOR

160lb WEIGHT CLASS

1st Chris Phillips - TOR

2nd Kyle Bartlett - RIT

3rd Logan Crain - SIS

4th Hammer Vansyoc - CB

170lb WEIGHT CLASS

1st Dak Bramer - ND

2nd Mikey Houser - STM

3rd Dominic Walker - SIS

4th Nathan Cunningham - RAV

182lb WEIGHT CLASS

1st Jeremy Pratt - STM

2nd Kage Rhode - MAG

3rd Andy Miller - TOR

4th Derek Copeland - CB

195lb WEIGHT CLASS

1st Brad Riddle - RIT

2nd Jake Haynes - TOR

3rd Jared Wright - MAG

4th Dustin Tawney - TCH

220lb WEIGHT CLASS

1st Trent Hart - RIT

2nd Clay Whitney - SIS

3rd Ty Baker - MAG

4th Mike Parsons - JV

285lb WEIGHT CLASS

1st Austin Spencer - TCH

2nd Clarence Harlan - JV

3rd Tanner Six - CB

4th Alec Haynes - JV

Toronto's results

106 Alex Anderson 2nd.

113 Donnie Starkey 1st

126 Joe Walter 2nd

145 Drew Lowery 2nd

152 Charles Ross 4th

160 Chris Phillips 1st

182 Andy Miller 3rd

195 Jake Haynes 2nd

285 Alex Haynes 4th

285 Tim West 3rd

Brooke 54, Preston 27

106 Brady Ware PR fall Michael Reiordan BK

113 Dalton Minger BK fall Jacob Engels PR

120 Matthew Beaman BK forfeit

126 Chance Pattison BK forfeit

132 Maury Gamble BK fall Tyler Cottrell PR

138 Matthew Lazear BK fall Dakota Sines PR

145 Jake Schwertferger BK fall Casey Johnson PR

152 Dylan Shaw BK fall Chaun Newsome PR

160 Brandon Poling PR fall David Hardisty BK

170 Levi Gribble PR fall Cody Hall BK

182 Skippy Scurry BK fall Austin Powell PR

195 Terrance Fanning PR dec Nathan Dawson BK 6-3

220 Shane Catlett PR fall Joe Hood Bk

285 Preston Wise BK fall Cody Blaney PR

Brooke 77 vs Weir 6

106 Michael Reiordan BK forfeit

113 Dalton Minger BK forfeit

120 Matthew Beaman BK forfeit

126 Chance Pattison BK forfeit

132 Maury Gamble BK forfeit

138 Matthew Lazear BK fall David Barthnek WR

145 Jake Schwertfeger BK forfeit

152 Dylan Shaw BK fall Shyler Gaunt WR

160 Mark Parr WR fall David Hardisty BK

170 Cody Hall BK forfeit

182 Skippy Scurry BK forfeit

195 Nathan Dawson BK tech Shain Livada WR 21-6

220 Joe Hood BK forfeit

285 Preston Wise BK forfeit

John Marshall 43, Brooke 33

106 Chad Tubuagh BK fall Michael Reiordan JM

113 Brandon Bertrand JM dec Dalton Minger BK 12-7

120 Matthew Beaman BK forfeit

126 Chance Pattison BK dec Tyler Goode JM 5-1

132 Casey Mowder JM maj Maury Gamble BK 12-3

138 Dylan Hall JM fall Matthew Lazear BK

145 Jake Schwertfeger BK fall Quentin Blatt JM

152 Dylan Shaw BK fall Cody Boles JM

160 Ryan Simmons JM fall David Hardisty BK

170 Jacob Wood JM fall Cody Hall BK

182 Skippy Scurry BK forfeit

195 James Morgan JM forfeit

220 Nathan Dawson BK fall Zeke Andrews JM

285 Cullen Ebbert JM fall Preston Wise JM

Harrison Central 60, Linsly 15

285: Zack Elias (HC) Fall :54 Chukwudi Chukwu (LIN)

106: Anthony Heavilin (HC) Forfeit (LIN)

113: Brandon White (HC) Forfeit (LIN)

120: David Forrester (HC) Fall :24 Chaz Mixon (LIN)

126: Hunter Pizzino (HC) Fall 1:38 Brady Bower (LIN)

132: Antony Risley (HC) 2:42 Hunter Brown ((LIN)

138: Bryson Porter (HC) 1:49 Matt Schwarz (LIN)

145: Cyle Riedel (HC) Fall 1:08 Maxium Yanovich (LIN)

152: Giovanni Rocchi (HC) Fall :52 William White (LIN)

160: Von Wooding (LIN) Fall 3:08 Spencer White (HC)

170: Double Forfeit

182: Chinelo Oparanozie (LIN) Forfeit (HC)

195: Westin Fogle (HC) Fall 1:25 Will McClure (LIN)

220: Chimechi Oparanozie (LIN) 8-3 Cole Howes (HC)

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: