Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

The Lineup

February 6, 2013
Weirton Daily Times

(All times 6 p.m. unless noted)

Today

Girls' Basketball

Wheeling Hospital OVAC Championships

Championship Semifinals

Class 5A

Indian Creek at Morgantown, 5:45 p.m. (V)

Class 4A

Martins Ferry at Union Local

Class 3A

Shenandoah at River

Monroe Central at Fort Frye

Class 2A

Shadyside at Bridgeport

Class 1A

Madonna at St. John, 7 p.m. (V)

Girls' Basketball

Southern at Toronto

Wrestling

Bill Hinegardner OVAC Dual

Meet Championships

(at John Marshall)

(All begin at 7:30 p.m.)

Class 5A

Wheeling Park vs. Morgantown

John Marshall vs. Brooke

Championship and consolation will follow

Class 3A

Barnesville vs. Monroe Central

River vs. Tyler Consolidated

Championship and consolation will follow

OHSAA Duals

Division II

Region 12 Final

Claymont at Steubvenville, 7 p.m.

Division III

Region 21 Final

Amanda-Clearcreek at Shadyside, 7 p.m.

Boys' Basketball

Martins Ferry at Indian Creek

Weir at Brooke

Thursday

Boys' Basketball

Indian Creek at St. Clairsville

Madonna at Valley

Girls' Basketball

Wheeling Hospital OVAC Championships

Championship Consolations

Class 5A

John Marshall vs. Morgantown-IC loser

Class 4A

Oak Glen vs. Union Local-MF loser

Class 3A

TBD

Class 2A

Clay-Battelle vs. Shadyside-Bridgeport loser

Class 1A

TBD

Consolation Pool

Toronto at Valley

Caldwell at Steubenville Central

Barnesville at Buckeye Local

Edison at Weir

Harrison Central at Wheeling Park

East Liverpool at Brooke

Wrestling

Bill Hinegardner OVAC Dual

Meet Championships

Class 4A

(at Steubenville)

Harrison Central vs. Oak Glen

Steubenville vs. Martins Ferry

Championship and consolation will follow

Class 2A/1A

Steubenville Central vs. Caldwell

Shadyside vs. Toronto

Championship and consolation will follow

Friday

Boys' Basketball

Brooke at Steubenville

Weir at Buckeye Local

Toronto at Edison

Madonna at Bishop Donahue

Wrestling

Indian Creek, St. Clairsville at Harrison Central, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Boys' Basketball

St. Clairsville at Buckeye Local, 3:30 p.m.

Brooke at John Marshall

Girls' Basketball

Wheeling Hospital OVAC Championships

Finals

(at OUE)

Class 2A

TBD, 10 a.m.

Class 3A

TBD, 12:30 p.m.

Class 4A

TBD, 3 p.m.

Class 5A

TBD, 5:30 p.m.

Class 1A

TBD, 8 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Brooke at Edison, noon

St. Clairsville at Buckeye Local, 12:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Oak Glen, Weir at Brooke, noon

Indian Creek, East Liverpool at Shadyside, noon

Swimming

W.Va. Region One Meet

(at Brooke)

with Wheeling Park, Brooke, John Marshall, Morgantown, Parkersburg South, Weir, University, Wheleing Central, 11:30 a.m.

Ohio District Meet

Division II

(at Steubenville)

with (Division II) Barnesville, Beaver Local, Bellaire, Cambridge, Steubenville Central, East Liverpool, Edison, Martins Ferry, St. Clairsville, Steubenville, St. John (G), East Richland Christian (G), 10 a.m.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: