Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Brooke girls break school record; Park girls swim well

February 16, 2013
Weirton Daily Times

MORGANTOWN - After three years of toiling, Wheeling Park's dynamic junior duo of Cece Jebbia and Katlyn Curnes finally have championship plaques from the West Virginia High School Swimming Championships.

Both girls won individual crowns Friday as the Patriots finished a school-best third in the team standings at a jammed-packed West Virginia University Natatorium.

It was a fantastic finish to another banner year for Coach Pat Durkin's squad, which used a solid combination of veteran leadership and youthful exuberance to conclude a season like no other Patriots team had.

"The girls were just outstanding," he said as the final awards of the day were being presented.

"With Cece and Katlyn winning first place and the relays all doing well I think we set five school records.

"We finished third overall. What can you say? We had a great season.

Fact Box

Morgantown (AP) - Final results Friday from the West Virginia state swimming championships at the West Virginia University Natatorium: (Note consolation finals determined seventh- through 12th-place finishers):

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES

Through Event 21 - 1, George Washington, 216. 2, Morgantown, 176. 3, Wheeling Park, 122. 4, Bridgeport, 119. 5, Elkins, 117. 6, Parkersburg, 95. 7, Buckhannon Upshur, 86. 8, Huntington, 44. 9, Cabell Midland, 40. 10, Robert C Byrd, 38. 11, John Marshall, 35. 12, Charleston Catholic HS, 32. 13, Winfield, 29. 14, Brooke, 28. 15, Jefferson High, 24. 16, Capital High, 17. 16, University, 17. 18, Hurricane, 15. 19, Woodrow Wilson, 13. 20, Spring Valley, 8. 20, Weir, 8. 22, Notre Dame, 6. 23, Martinsburg, 5. 23, Nitro, 5. 25, Hedgesville, 3. 25, Parkersburg South, 3. 27, Fairmont, 1.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200 Medley Relay - (A - Final) 1, George Washington 'A' (O'Dell, Jordyn L FR, Hemsworth, Haley E SO, Hageboeck, Katie SO, Davis, Anna B SR), 1:52.58s. 2, Wheeling Park 'A' (Heilman, Emilee FR, Curnes, Katlyn JR, Jebbia, Cecelia JR, Friday, Maddie SR), 1:58.21. 3, Morgantown 'A' (Adams, Rachael J SR, Davis, Lakin SO, Bruner, Ashley SO, Holehouse, Olivia Q SR), 1:58.48. 4, Buckhannon-Upshur 'A' (Miller, Maggie 10, Nanners, Maddie 10, Loughney, Patricia 10, Nanners, Caroline 12), 1:59.88. 5, Bridgeport 'A' (McKinley, Mollie SR, Abbott, Tricia FR, Shreves, Alaina JR, Messenger, Cady SR), 2:00.02. 6, Parkersburg 'A' (Collett, Claire E JR, Wareheim, Hannah G JR, Standley, Alexa N SR, Foster, Tara C SO), 2:00.24. (B - Final) 7, Huntington 'A' (Chambers, Emily K JR, Georgel-Walz, Sophie T JR, Johnson, Lauren M SO, Vega, Lauren E FR), 2:03.18. 8, Cabell Midland 'A' (Emory, Alex S JR, Schussler, Jaime JR, Morris, Alyssa K SR, Cassidy, Mackenzie JR), 2:03.96. 9, John Marshall 'A'(Targosky, Rosemary SR, Worrels, Jade JR, Ingram, Jenna SR, Nuce, Nicole SR), 2:06.13. 10, Capital 'A' (Hoffman, Kaylea FR, Clonch, Erica FR, Blackwood, Molly SO, Jack, Hannah FR), 2:07.74. 11, Jefferson 'A' (Hoffman, Kaley JR, Holland, Luisa SR, Wiercioch, Shannon SR, Dodson, Jessica SR), 2:08.46. 12, Woodrow Wilson 'A' (Shelton, Lauren 11, Bailey, Isabella 9, Simpson, Alexis 10, Cales, Haley 11), 2:08.49

200 Yard Freestyle - (A - Final) 1, Jebbia, Cecelia, WPHS, 1:59.50. 2, Crandall, Becka, BHS, 2:02.95. 3, Shephard, Bekah, MHS, 2:02.96. 4, Collett, Claire E, PKHS, 2:05.76. 5, Lederman, Emily, MHS, 2:05.99. 6, Simpson, Alexis, WWHS, 2:06.14. (B - Final) 7, Moore, Allison M, GWHS, 2:07.58. 8, Cebula, Hannah, Brook, 2:09.28. 9, Preaskorn, Caitie M, NDHS, 2:09.61. 10, McGhee, Perry L, GWHS, 2:10.06. 11, Snider, Sarah M, PKHS, 2:11.43. 12, Chambers, Emily K, HHS, 2:11.70.

200 Yard IM - (A - Final), Lyons, Madisyn, WIN, 2:12.33. 2, Hageboeck, Emily F, GWHS, 2:13.94. 3, Curnes, Katlyn, WPHS, 2:16.67. 4, Hageboeck, Katie, GWHS, 2:19.62. 5, Adams, Rachael J, MHS, 2:20.42. 6, Loughney, Patricia, BUHS, 2:21.44. (B - Final) 7, Holland, Luisa, JEFF, 2:22.42. 8, Clemens, Jillian, NHS, 2:28.19. 9, Abbott, Tricia, BHS, 2:29.49. 10, Ugland, Ally E, GWHS, 2:33.89. 11, Nordstrom, Adison, UHS, 2:34.70. 12, Martin, Allyson, WEIR, 2:36.01.

50 Yard Freestyle - (A - Final), Hall, Samantha, EHS, 24.31. 2, Davis, Anna B, GWHS, 24.53. 3, Johnson, Delaney, EHS, 24.56. 4, Holehouse, Olivia Q, MHS, 26.12. 5, Worrels, Jade, JMHS, 26.15. 6, Hemsworth, Haley E, GWHS, 26.50. (B - Final) 7, Malone, Bella, BHS, 26.38. 8, Dotson, Sydney, UHS, 26.45. 9, Gainer, Kayla, EHS, 26.46. 10, Standley, Alexa N, PKHS, 26.67. 11, Simpson, Alexis, WWHS, 26.77. 12, Layhew, Courtney, HEDG, 27.10.

100 Yard Butterfly - (A - Final) 1, Carr, Morgan, CCHS, 57.23s. 2, Johnson, Delaney, EHS, 59.21. 3, Coleman, Claire K, HURR, 1:00.62. 4, Morris, Alyssa K, CMHS, 1:01.02. 5, O'Dell, Jordyn L, GWHS, 1:01.14. 6, McKinley, Mollie, BHS, 1:01.28. (B - Final) 7, Faris, Chelsea, RCB, 1:03.73. 8, Riggs, Sara, Brook, 1:05.71. 9, Rowe, Alexis, MHS, 1:06.34. 10, Nevin, Maggie, MART, 1:06.88. 11, Conway, Keiko, SV, 1:08.34. 12, Ingram, Jenna, JMHS, 1:09.39.

100 Yard Freestyle - (A - Final) 1, Hall, Samantha, EHS, 53.23. 2, Miller, Maggie, BUHS, 53.31. 3, Davis, Anna B, GWHS, 53.33. 4, Ille, Ileana A, MHS, 54.41. 5, Jebbia, Cecelia, WPHS, 55.14. 6, Georgel-Walz, Sophie T, HHS, 56.62. (B - Final) 7, Standley, Jen M, PKHS, 57.93. 8, Heilman, Emilee, WPHS, 58.24. 9, Dotson, Sydney, UHS, 58.76. 10, Messenger, Cady, BHS, 58.81. 11, Layhew, Courtney, HEDG, 59.47. 12, Nanners, Caroline, BUHS, 1:01.01.

500 Yard Freestyle - (A - Final) 1, Carr, Morgan, CCHS, 5:04.17. 2, Lyons, Madisyn, WIN, 5:12.47. 3, Shephard, Bekah, MHS, 5:33.82. 4, Crandall, Becka, BHS, 5:34.66. 5, Hageboeck, Katie, GWHS, 5:41.13. 6, Lederman, Emily, MHS, 5:44.48. (B - Final) 7, Collett, Claire E, PKHS, 5:42.19. 8, Moore, Allison M, GWHS, 5:46.74. 9, Wayne, Jessie, Brook, 5:46.80. 10, Faris, Chelsea, RCB, 5:48.95. 11, Preaskorn, Caitie M, NDHS, 5:49.06. 12, Wareheim, Hannah G, PKHS, 5:49.43.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay - (A - Final) 1, ELKINS 'A' (Hall, Samantha SO, DeMarco, Tenny SR, Gainer, Kayla JR, Johnson, Delaney SR), 1:43.12. 2, Morgantown 'A' (Pierce, Jenna E JR, Shephard, Bekah JR, Holehouse, Olivia Q SR, Ille, Ileana A SR), 1:43.55. 3, BRIDGEPORT 'A' (Malone, Bella SO, Crandall, Becka FR, Messenger, Cady SR, McKinley, Mollie SR), 1:44.77. 4, Parkersburg 'A' (Standley, Jen M SO, Foster, Tara C SO, Dulaney, Lacey D SO, Standley, Alexa N SR), 1:47.38. 5, GEORGE WASHINGTON 'A' (Hemsworth, Haley E SO, Blankenship, Morgan A SO, Moore, Allison M JR, Hageboeck, Emily F FR), 1:47.49. 6, BUCKHANNON UPSHUR 'A' (Miller, Maggie 10, Nanners, Maddie 10, Loughney, Patricia 10, Nanners, Caroline 12), 1:48.10. (B - Final) 7, Robert C ByrdBYRD 'A' (Thrush, Avery FR, Kroll, Emily SO, Lemasters, Hannah SO, Faris, Chelsea SR), 1:49.75. 8, Wheeling Park 'A' (Carenbauer, Jeri SR, Butts, Hannah SO, Dolan, Cristin SO, Friday, Maddie SR), 1:52.02. 9, Cabell Midland 'A' (Emory, Alex S JR, Cassidy, Mackenzie JR, Schussler, Jaime JR, Morris, Alyssa K SR), 1:52.33. 10, SPRING VALLEY 'A' (Obregon, Celine JR, Earl, Mikaela SR, McMullen, Brooke JR, Conway, Keiko SR), 1:54.43. 11, WEIR HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (Gilbert, Dominique SR, Candelario, Kiara SR, Mastrantoni, Kristen SR, Virtue, Alexis SR), 1:54.65. 12, Parkersburg South 'A' (Kirk, Rachel FR, Gersper, Emily FR, Hesselrode, Ryan JR, Pasternak, Anna JR), 1:54.73.

100 Yard Backstroke - (A - Final) 1, Miller, Maggie, BUHS, 56.72c. 2, O'Dell, Jordyn L, GWHS, 59.39. 3, Adams, Rachael J, MHS, 1:02.73. 4, Clonch, Erica, CHS, 1:03.18. 5, McKinley, Mollie, BHS, 1:03.22. 6, Chambers, Emily K, HHS, 1:03.28. (B - Final) 7, Ille, Ileana A, MHS, 1:02.34. 8, Heilman, Emilee, WPHS, 1:05.07. 9, Riggs, Sara, Brook, 1:05.49. 10, Coleman, Claire K, HURR, 1:05.95. 11, DeJarnett, Sara, MART, 1:07.43. 12, Wyrosdick, Zela, FSHS, 1:07.59.

100 Yard Breaststroke - (A - Final) 1, Curnes, Katlyn, WPHS, 1:08.23. 2, Hageboeck, Emily F, GWHS, 1:08.38. 3, Worrels, Jade, JMHS, 1:10.76. 4, Morris, Alyssa K, CMHS, 1:10.84. 5, Hemsworth, Haley E, GWHS, 1:12.00. 6, Georgel-Walz, Sophie T, HHS, 1:12.58. (B - Final) 7, Loughney, Patricia, BUHS, 1:13.67. 8, Holland, Luisa, JEFF, 1:14.06. 9, Wareheim, Hannah G, PKHS, 1:15.18. 10, Gilbert, Dominique, WEIR, 1:15.73. 11, Davis, Lakin, MHS, 1:16.42. 12, Gersper, Emily, PSHS, 1:17.98.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay - (A - Final) 1, George Washington 'A' (Hageboeck, Katie SO, Hageboeck, Emily F FR, O'Dell, Jordyn L FR, Davis, Anna B SR), 3:42.13s. 2, Morgantown 'A' (Pierce, Jenna E JR, Adams, Rachael J SR, Holehouse, Olivia Q SR, Ille, Ileana A SR), 3:48.08. 3, Elkins 'A' (Johnson, Delaney SR, Barger, Skout FR, Gainer, Kayla JR, Hall, Samantha SO), 3:49.02. 4, Wheeling Park 'A' (Heilman, Emilee FR, Butts, Hannah SO, Curnes, Katlyn JR, Jebbia, Cecelia JR), 3:51.26. 5, Parkersburg 'A' (Standley, Jen M SO, Snider, Sarah M FR, Dulaney, Lacey D SO, Collett, Claire E JR), 3:57.85. 6, Bridgeport 'A' (Abbott, Tricia FR, Malone, Bella SO, Messenger, Cady SR, Crandall, Becka FR), 3:59.69. (B - Final) 7, Robert C Byrd 'A' (Lemasters, Hannah SO, Kroll, Emily SO, Thrush, Avery FR, Faris, Chelsea SR), 4:05.70. 8, Brooke 'A' (Riggs, Sara SR, Zopp, Morgan FR, Wayne, Jessie SO, Cebula, Hannah SR), 4:06.41. 9, Jefferson 'A' (Dodson, Jessica SR, Hoffman, Kaley JR, Holland, Mia FR, Holland, Luisa SR), 4:07.76. 10, University 'A' (Nordstrom, Adison SO, Remick, Madi JR, Smith, Katelyn JR, Dotson, Sydney SR), 4:10.03. 11, John Marshall 'A' (Ingram, Jenna SR, Targosky, Rosemary SR, Nuce, Nicole SR, Worrels, Jade JR), 4:10.38. 12, Huntington 'A' (Johnson, Lauren M SO, Vega, Lauren E FR, Chambers, Emily K JR, Georgel-Walz, Sophie T JR), 4:11.52.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES

Through Event 22 - 1, George Washington, 192. 2, Bridgeport, 156. 3, Notre Dame, 118. 4, Charleston Catholic HS, 113. 5, South Charleston, 111. 6, Parkersburg, 98. 7, Hurricane, 95. 8, Jefferson High, 55. 9, Philip Barbour, 50. 10, Huntington, 38. 11, University, 36. 12, Nitro, 34. 12, Fairmont Senior, 34. 12, Washington, 34. 15, Spring Valley, 30. 16, Parkersburg South, 29. 17, Morgantown, 18. 17, Musselman, 18. 19, Buckhannon Upshur, 15. 20, Brooke, 7. 21, Capital High, 6. 22, Wheeling Park, 5. 22, Elkins, 5. 24, Hedgesville,, 3. 25, Woodrow Wilson, 2.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200 Medley Relay - (A - Final) 1, George Washington 'A' (Kay, Chris H JR, Peyatte, Nick C SO, Nason, Jacob A SR, Barnette, Josh S JR), 1:40.94. 2, Hurricane 'A' (Shurow, Quin FR, Shurow, Zach A JR, Wright, Jack T SR, Earls, Luke SO), 1:42.38. 3, Notre Dame 'A' (Cavallo, Woody W FR, Preaskorn, Jake O SO, Boyles, Andrew R SO, Cunningham, Grant G SO), 1:43.27. 4, South Charleston 'A' (Canterbury, Christopher S SR, Green, Austin J SR, Poe, Adam W SO, Wiener, Rashad R JR), 1:43.55. 5, Bridgeport 'A' (Abbott, Zach JR, Lehosit, Logan SR, Rohde, Sean FR, Lang, Logan SR), 1:45.12. 6, Philip Barbour 'A' (Mouser, Quentin SR, Franke, Jonathan JR, McGee, Bryce FR, Freed, Scott SR), 1:50.93. (B - Final) 7, Jefferson 'A' (Pitcher, Bailey JR, Debuchananne, Henry SR, Simmons, Keegan SR, Forman, Devin SR), 1:51.24. 8, Washington 'A' (Macleod, Ian JR, Carson, Derek JR, Gee, Shawn JR, Mood, Jacob FR), 1:51.57. 9, Huntington 'A' (Sutherland, Sean SR, Aulick, Ben SR, Vega, Evan E SR, McGuire, Loy SR), 1:52.43. 10, Spring Valley 'A' (Barr, Jacob SR, Spence, Matt JR, Mannon, Sam JR, Simpkins, Nate JR), 1:54.30. 11, Musselman 'A' (Cox, Adam SR, Hutzler, Caleb SR, Brumbaugh, Jacob SR, Reiser, Alex w JR), 1:54.53. 11, Buckhannon Upshur 'A' (Wilson, Steven 11, Blake, Seth 12, Williams, Nick 12, Eddy, Chris 12), 1:54.53.

200 Freestyle - (A - Final) 1, Simmons, Keegan, Jefferson, 1:44.86. 2, Snider, Sean M, PKHS, 1:45.13. 3, Kidd, Zach T, George Washington, 1:48.61. 4, Boyles, Andrew R, Notre Dame, 1:49.23. 5, Douglas, Jacob, NHS, 1:54.54. 6, Lowther, Matt, BHS, 1:55.89. (B - Final) 7, Fink, Garrett, Parkersburg South, 1:54.98. 8, Gorski, Jack, MHS, 1:56.54. 9, Cunningham, Grant G, Notre Dame, 1:57.54. 10, Koch, Ross, University, 1:58.12. 11, Miller, Joe, Parkersburg South, 1:58.46. 12, Salvatore, Noah, Wheeling Park, 1:58.69.

200 Yard IM - (A - Final) 1, Carr, Nathaniel, CCHS, 1:52.10c. 2, Preaskorn, Jake O, Notre Dame, 1:54.16. 3, Nason, Jacob A, George Washington, 1:58.95. 4, Abbott, Zach, BHS, 2:04.62. 5, Shurow, Zach A, Hurricane, 2:05.03. 6, Runyon, Nathan, CCHS, 2:06.11. (B - Final) 7, Smith, Heston, University, 2:09.78. 8, Franke, Jonathan, Philip Barbour, 2:14.20. 9, Nelson, Matt B, George Washington, 2:15.54. 10, DePergola, Garrett, Parkersburg South, 2:17.36. 11, Carunungan, Miguel, Woodrow Wilson, 2:21.78. 12, Cox, Adam, University, 2:24.05.

50 Freestyle - (A - Final) 1, Csonka, Frank, BHS, 21.21. 2, Poe, Adam W, SCHS, 21.80. 3, Padden, Preston A, PKHS, 21.83. 4, Wright, Jack T, Hurricane, 22.42. 5, Demyon, Logan, Fairmont Senior, 22.53. 6, Mouser, Quentin, Philip Barbour, 22.91. (B - Final) 7, Carpenter, Luke, NHS, 23.09. 8, Kessler, Samuel, CCHS, 23.29. 9, Mannon, Sam, SV, 23.32. 10, Harlan, Jordan, Brooke, 23.50. 11, Hall, Robert, EHS, 23.54. 12, Vega, Evan E, HHS, 23.66.

100 Butterfly - (A - Final) 1, Green, Austin J, SCHS, 49.25c. 2, Simmons, Keegan, Jefferson, 52.19. 3, Nason, Jacob A, George Washington, 52.56. 4, Wright, Jack T, Hurricane, 52.85. 5, Cavallo, Woody W, Notre Dame, 56.29. 6, Boyles, Andrew R, Notre Dame, 56.72. (B - Final) 7, Smith, Heston, University, 56.01. 8, Thomas, Jake A, George Washington, 58.06. 9, Brumbaugh, Jacob, University, 59.95. 10, Williams, Nick, BUniversity, 1:01.11. 11, Rohde, Sean, BHS, 1:01.17. 12, Shurow, Quin, Hurricane, 1:01.46.

100 Freestyle - (A - Final) 1, Csonka, Frank, BHS, 45.87c. 2, Padden, Preston A, PKHS, 47.03. 3, Poe, Adam W, SCHS, 47.78. 4, Barnette, Josh S, George Washington, 50.23. 5, Mannon, Sam, SV, 50.39. 6, Gee, Shawn, WAHS, 50.67. (B - Final) 7, Kessler, Samuel, CCHS, 52.17. 8, Koch, Ross, University, 52.25. 9, Harlan, Jordan, Brooke, 52.33. 10, Hall, Robert, EHS, 52.39. 11, Wilson, Steven, University, 52.91. 12, Harper, Austin D, Hurricane, 53.08.

500 Freestyle - (A - Final) 1, Snider, Sean M, PKHS, 4:52.31. 2, Kidd, Zach T, George Washington, 4:59.04. 3, Lowther, Matt, BHS, 5:09.22. 4, Nason, David H, George Washington, 5:11.36. 5, Cunningham, Grant G, Notre Dame, 5:13.58. 6, Nelson, Matt B, George Washington, 5:15.92. (B - Final) 7, Douglas, Jacob, NHS, 5:16.47. 8, Gorski, Jack, MHS, 5:20.14. 9, Salvatore, Noah, Wheeling Park, 5:20.80. 10, Carson, Derek, WAHS, 5:24.24. 11, Bailey, Kinzie, Parkersburg South, 5:24.91. 12, Miller, Joe, Parkersburg South, 5:25.64.

200 Freestyle Relay - (A - Final) 1, South Charleston 'A' (Green, Austin J SR, Wiener, Rashad R JR, Canterbury, Christopher S SR, Poe, Adam W SO), 1:30.05. 2, Bridgeport 'A' (Abbott, Zach JR, Lang, Logan SR, Lehosit, Logan SR, Csonka, Frank SR), 1:30.24. 3, Charleston Catholic 'A' (Runyon, Nathan SO, Kessler, Samuel SR, Smith, Luke SR, Carr, Nathaniel SR), 1:31.79. 4, Parkersburg 'A' (Snider, Sean M JR, Cheuvront, Nic M SO, Hughes, Peyton R JR, Padden, Preston A FR), 1:32.27. 5, Huntington 'A' (Aulick, Ben SR, Ching, Andrew SR, McGuire, Loy SR, Vega, Evan E SR), 1:35.69. 6, George Washington 'A' (Kay, Chris H JR, Thomas, Jake A FR, Peyatte, Nick C SO, Kidd, Zach T JR), 1:36.13. (B - Final) 7, Fairmont Senior 'A' (Demyon, Logan SR, Stewart, Ben FR, Sheppard, Jeremy FR, Hannah, Gage JR), 1:35.83. 8, Spring Valley 'A' (Barr, Jacob SR, Simpkins, Nate JR, Spence, Matt JR, Mannon, Sam JR), 1:37.53. 9, Musselman 'A' (Reiser, Alex w JR, Sandy, Brandon SR, Brumbaugh, Jacob SR, Cox, Adam SR), 1:38.72. 10, Capital 'A' (Shin, Nathan JR, Shaffer, Tyler FR, Garrison, Logan JR, Shaffer, Corrie SR), 1:39.69. 11, Parkersburg South 'A' (Johnson, Corey SR, Pritchard, Ryan SR, Miller, Joe JR, DePergola, Garrett JR), 1:40.33. 12, Hurricane 'A' (Adams, Connor SR, Harper, Austin D SO, Pearson, Robbie FR, Shurow, Quin FR), 1:40.74.

100 Backstroke - (A - Final) 1, Carr, Nathaniel, CCHS, 51.60s. 2, Preaskorn, Jake O, Notre Dame, 54.19. 3, Runyon, Nathan, CCHS, 55.83. 4, Kay, Chris H, George Washington, 56.59. 5, Demyon, Logan, Fairmont Senior, 56.94. 6, Mouser, Quentin, Philip Barbour, 57.72. (B - Final) 7, Wilson, Steven, BUniversity, 58.27. 8, Gee, Shawn, WAHS, 58.42. 9, Cavallo, Woody W, Notre Dame, 58.82. 10, Nason, David H, George Washington, 1:01.04. 11, Shurow, Quin, Hurricane, 1:02.73. 12, Lang, Logan, BHS, 1:11.32.

100 Breaststroke - (A - Final) 1, Green, Austin J, SCHS, 56.67c. 2, Shurow, Zach A, Hurricane, 1:02.40. 3, Peyatte, Nick C, George Washington, 1:02.97. 4, Lehosit, Logan, BHS, 1:03.29. 5, Carpenter, Luke, NHS, 1:04.38. 6, Aulick, Ben, HHS, 1:07.41. (B - Final) 7, Carson, Derek, WAHS, 1:07.13. 8, Franke, Jonathan, Philip Barbour, 1:07.30. 9, Debuchananne, Henry, Jefferson, 1:07.35. 10, Elekes, Nick, Hedgesville, 1:08.71. 11, Montgomery, Hunter, MHS, 1:08.80. 12, Thomas, Jake A, George Washington, 1:09.17.

400 Freestyle Relay - (A - Final) 1, Bridgeport 'A' (Abbott, Zach JR, Lowther, Matt JR, Lehosit, Logan SR, Csonka, Frank SR), 3:19.05. 2, George Washington 'A' (Nason, Jacob A SR, Kay, Chris H JR, Kidd, Zach T JR, Barnette, Josh S JR), 3:19.61. 3, Charleston Catholic 'A' (Runyon, Nathan SO, Kessler, Samuel SR, Smith, Luke SR, Carr, Nathaniel SR), 3:24.86. 4, Parkersburg 'A' (Snider, Sean M JR, Hughes, Peyton R JR, Cheuvront, Nic M SO, Padden, Preston A FR), 3:25.52. 5, Notre Dame 'A' (Boyles, Andrew R SO, Cunningham, Grant G SO, Cavallo, Woody W FR, Preaskorn, Jake O SO), 3:25.79. 6, Hurricane 'A' (Earls, Luke SO, Shurow, Zach A JR, Harper, Austin D SO, Wright, Jack T SR), 3:26.01. (B - Final) 7, University 'A' (Smith, Heston JR, Jones, Daniel SR, Atkinson, Brett SR, Koch, Ross JR), 3:35.18. 8, Parkersburg South 'A' (Johnson, Corey SR, Bailey, Kinzie FR, Miller, Joe JR, Fink, Garrett FR), 3:35.78. 9, Jefferson 'A' (Wiercioch, Bryan SO, Pitcher, Bailey JR, Debuchananne, Henry SR, Simmons, Keegan SR), 3:36.17. 10, Morgantown 'A' (Wenger, Ashton K FR, Gorski, Jack JR, Kane, Patrick J SR, Mazurek, Filip J JR), 3:36.60. 11, Philip Barbour 'A' (McGee, Bryce FR, Freed, Scott SR, Franke, Jonathan JR, Mouser, Quentin SR), 3:37.34. 12, Musselman 'A' (Reiser, Alex w JR, Sandy, Brandon SR, Brumbaugh, Jacob SR, Cox, Adam SR), 3:41.95.

"I want to congratulate GW and Morgantown. They swam excellent. Hopefully, well catch up with them next year."

George Washington won with 216 points, while the Mohigans were second with 176. Park collected 122, with Bridgeport (119) and Elkins (117) rounding out the top-5.

George Washington also won the boys' crown with 192 points. Bridgeport was second with 156, followed by Notre Dame (118), Charleston Catholic (113) and South Charleston (111).

Brooke's 400 freestyle team of Sara Riggs, Morgan Zopp, Jessie Wayne and Hannah Cebula was eighth, but the unit set a school record with a time of 4:06.41.

"It's amazing,'' Bruins coach Gina Reitter said.

"They've been trying all year to get that and they've always been like a second or two off.

"But those four girls did it. Sara raced the fastest time she ever swam and Hannah raced the fastest time she ever swam.

"I can't be more proud of those girls. They deserve that."

Cebula was also eighth in the 200 free, while Riggs was eighth in the 100 fly and ninth in the 100 back, while Wayne was ninth in the 500 free.

Jebbia won the 200 free with a time of 1:59.5, well ahead of runner-up Becka Crandall of Bridgeport (2:02.95).

When Jebbia touched the wall at the end of the race, she looked to her left, her right, then up at the scoreboard. A smile beamed across her face when she realized she won.

"I was looking around because I wanted to make sure no one beat me," she said. "I didn't think I was going to win by that much. I knew it was going to be really, really hard, but I'm glad I did it. I've been working so hard for this."

For Curnes, she felt confident heading into her 100 breaststroke final.

"I knew I was going to win right before the race," she said. "It's really an accomplishment and for (Cece) and I to win (Friday) is great."

The duo started the day teamming with freshman Emilee Heilman and senior Maddie Friday to finish second in the 200 medley relay.

Later, Jebbia finished fifth in the 100 free and joined Curnes, Heilman and Hannah Butts on the fourth-place 400 free relay squad.

Curnes was third in the 200 IM.

Heilman was eighth in the 100 free and the 100 back. The foursome of Jeri Carenbauer, Butts, Cristin Dolan and Friday was eighth in the 200 free relay.

John Marshall's Jade Worrels was third in the 100 breaststroke and fifth in the 50 free. She also joined Rosemary Targosky, Jenna Ingram and Nicole Nuce on the 200 medley relay team that was ninth and the 400 free relay foursome that was 11th.

Ingram was also 12th in the 100 fly.

Weir's Allyson Martin was 12th in the 200 IM. Dominique Gilbert was 10th in the 100 breaststroke, while the 200 freestyle relay team of Gilbert, Kiara Candelario, Kristen Mastrantoni and Alexis Virtue was 11th.

On the boys' side, Wheeling Park's Noah Salvatore was ninth in the 500 free and 12th in the 200 free.

Brooke's Jordan Harlan was ninth in the 100 free and 10th in the 50 free.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: