Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Big Red wins sectional

Oak Glen to send 9 to states

February 17, 2013
Weirton Daily Times

RAYLAND - The Steubenville Big Red wrestling team won the Ohio Division II Eastern District Sectional Wrestling Tournament Saturday at Buckeye Local High School.

Big Red scored 288 points and advanced all 13 wrestlers to next week's district event at Heath High School.

Carrollton finished second (238), Beaver Local third (205), Buckeye Local fourth (108) and Harrison Central fifth (96). Edison and Indian Creek tied for ninth with 74 points.

Steubenville had seven winners - Tariq Wilson (106 pounds), Anthony Craig (126), Anthony Parada (132), Andrew O'Dell (160), Mark Cole (170), Charlie Keenan (182) and Greg Moray (220).

Buckeye Local had winners in Nate Kirk (138) and Josh Sokolowski (152).

The top four finishers in each weight class will advance to the district tournament.

Also moving on are:

Big Red - Dakotah Goff (fourth, 113), Jacob McKitrick (third, 138), Nico Moray (fourth, 145), Zach O'Dell (third, 152), Brandon Jones (fourth, 195) and Ryan Wood (second, 285).

Buckeye Local - Sam Ronevich (third, 113), Tristan Jones (third, 160), J.P. Solomon (fourth, 182) and Simeon Smith (fourth, 285).

Harrison Central - Anthony Heavilin (fourth, 106), David Forrester (fourth, 120) and Hunter Pizzino (third, 126),

Edison - Robert Daley (second, 113) and Chris Leake (second, 152),

Indian Creek - Kyle Moffitt (second, 126) and Chris Sepik (fourth, 138).

Oak Glen fares well

FAIRMONT - The Oak Glen wrestling team will send nine wrestling to the state tournament beginning Thursday in Huntington with its performance Saturday at Woody Williams Armory at Fairmont Senior High School.

Three took individual championships in Danny Wyke (113), Kyle Mack (126) and Nick Tice (138).

"I'm hoping this will set them up to be successful next weekend," said Oak Glen coach Patrick McGillian. "I felt our wrestlers did a great job focusing on the matches and not on their opponent's record."

Also heading to the state tournament are Josh Cornell (120, second), Avery Flowers (132, second), Brodie Bittinger (160, third), Ryan Debee (106, fourth), Patrick Arneault (145, fourth) and Noah Flowers (170, fourth).

Oak Glen had five wrestle above seed - Wyke, Flowers, Tice, Arneault and Flowers.

"We have been wrestling better as of late so we were happy to see these guys come out and wrestle as well as they did," said McGillian. "As a coaching staff we are very proud of these wrestlers and looking forward to see how they stack up in the state of West Virginia.

"We are a very young team so we will have to keep the same type of intensity this weekend if we want to be successful in Huntington."

Brooke heads to states

WELLSBURG - The Brooke wrestling team is sending six to the West Virginia Class AAA wrestling state tournament.

Parkersburg South won the Region I meet at Brooke High School Saturday with 238 points. The Patriots were followed by Parkersburg (203), Wheeling Park (163), University (137), John Marshall (122), Brooke (106), Morgantown (78) and Preston (57).

Finishing second for the Bruins were Nathan Dawson (195) and Dillon Shaw (152). Taking third were Matthew Beaman (120), Skippy Scurry (182) and Preston Wise (285), while Chance Pattison (126) placed fourth.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: