Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Pollock sets record; Burch paces Oak Glen

April 28, 2013
Weirton Daily Times

WELLSBURG - What warm weather will do for track performances is outstanding.

Edison's Katelyn Pollock set a meet and stadium record in the high jump and Oak Glen's Alex Burch got it going during Saturday's annual Brooke Relays.

Pollock's 5-foot-4 jump tied a personal best from a year ago and won the event over Big Walnut's talented Olivia Small. Pollock's leap broke the 5-3 mark set in 2004 by Aleshia Higgins of Big Walnut and is an inch off the 5-5 school record of Keely Drabick.

Article Photos

Weir’s JoJo Rice, Oak Glen’s Chris Bailey and Madonna’s Ricky Daddario take off in the 100 semifinals

Pollock later finished third in the long jump at 15-5. That event was won by Small, who set the other meet and stadium record with an 18-foot-7 launch.

The previous meet record was 17-6, set in 1997 by Heather Moore of Big Walnut. The previous stadium record 18-6 set in 2001 by Bethany Piccolini of St. Clairsville.

Burch won the 100 (12.78), 400 (58.93) and placed third in the 200 (26.73), which was won by Small in 26.15. Burch also anchored the winning 4x400 relay team with Megan Collins, Christen Mangano and Alexis Arnott to a season-best 4:17.19, which is also tops in West Virginia Class AA.

Burch's 100 and 400 marks puts her second in the state in both events to Frankfort's Bria Walker (12.66, 58.66).

Big Walnut won the girls competition with 142 points. The Golden Bears totaled 114.

The Lady Bears won the shuttle hurdle relay (Tori Feicht, Marissa Nolder, Kayla Swiger, Megan Nally) in 1:10.76 and the 4x800 quartet of Mangano, Arnott, Felicity Nolder and Kelsey Chambers stopped the clock at 10:12.91, also best in the state.

Oak Glen won the boys title with 154 points. Brooke was second at 100 with Weir and North Marion at 82 points each.

The Bears captured seven events, three individual - 1600 (Ethan Malcomb, 4:57.46), 300 hurdles (Kyle Mack, 44.60), discus (Zack Staley, 128-10) - and four relays - shuttles (Clayton Flowers, Tanner Gorby, Josh Weltner, Mack 1:03.38), 4x100 (Micah Swiger, Chris Bailey, Flowers, Weltner 46.00), 4x400 (David Campbell, Chris Burnham, Bailey, Cody Tropeck 3:50.21) and 4x800 (Tropeck, Malcomb, Eric Oliver, Brock SMith 8:57.14).

Weir High won five events with JoJo Rice taking the 100 (11.43) and long jump ( 18-10) and Cole Slates the 200 (23.56) and 400 (53.18). The Red Riders also grabbed the 4x200 (Clarence Bennett, Rice, Slates and Nate Masters) in 1:35.65. That mark puts the foursome in the top three in the state.

Edison's J.D. Howell won the high jump (5-6) and Brooke's Jordan Harlan the 800 (2:12.62).

Brooke Relays

Girls

TEAM: Big Walnut 142, Oak Glen 114, North Marion 94, Edison 61, Weir 52, Brooke 51, Madonna 33, St. John Central 24.

100: Burch, OG, 12.78; Thomas, BW, 12.88; Leathers, W, 13.36; Bube, E, 13.60; Young, W, 13.61; Hudson, B, 13.75; Angelucci, NM, 13.76.

200: Small, BW, 26.15; Conaway, NM, 26.55; Burch, OG, 26.73; Conner, M, 27.77; Loughrie, B, 27.82; Bube, E, 27.98; Collins, OG, 28.30.

400: Burch, OG, 58.93; Alvery, SJ, 59.22; Collins, OG, 1:01.50; Loughrie, B, 1:01.95; Medlock, BW, 1:03.35; Hillberry, NM, 1:03.55; Daggett, BW, 1:04.78.

800: Harrison, NM, 2:28.01; Chambers, OG, 2:29.98; Bogantz, BW, 2:34.12; Harper, W, 2:36.23; Mangano, OG, 2:39.24; Pennacchio, W, 2:43.78; Craig-Bowden, BW, 2:44.18.

1600: Harrison, NM, 5:26.19, Chambers, OG, 5:32.62; Virtue, W, 5:46.25; Govey, B, 6:01.23; Hemming, BW, 6:05.80; Jones, NM, 6:06.63; Sharver, BW, 6:15.63.

3200: Harrison, NM, 11:35.38; Mastrantoni, W, 11:50.98; Chambers, OG, 12:02.66; Keller, BW, 12:56.45; Govey, B, 13:02.51; Hemming, BW, 13:51.43; Latocha, NM, 14:30.40.

100 hurldes: Annis, BW, 15.34; Borsch, E, 16.20; Fisher, NM, 17.53; Haught, NM, 17.54; Brady, B, 17.60; Feicht, OG, 17.64; Brooks, E, 17.85.

300 hurdles: Annis, BW, 47.58; Borsch, E, 50.75; Virtue, W, 51.01; Althauser, BW, 51.55; Rose, SJ, 52.31; LeMasters, SJ, 52.56; DeFranco, B, 53.05.

Shuttles: Oak Glen 1:10.76; Brooke 1:11.24; North Marion 1:11.40; Big Walnut 1:11.42; Madonna 1:14.42; St. John 1:15.42.

4x100: Big Walnut 51.47; North Marion 53.11; Brooke 53.61; Weir 54.06; Madonna 54.58; Oak Glen 54.70.

4x200: North Marion 1:50.53; Oak Glen 1:51.04; Edison 1:53.52; Big Walnut 1:54.54; Madonna 1:55.61; Brooke 1:50.10.

4x400: Oak Glen 4:17.19; North Marion 4:24.30; Big Walnut 4:24.74; Madonna 4:35.06; Weir 4:40.26; Brooke 4:48.26.

4x800: Oak Glen 10:12.91; Big Walnut 10:29.16; Weir 10:49.08; Madonna 11:29.96; North Marion 1:33.28.

Shot put: Johnson, B, 33-0; Reed, E, 32-1; Crane, OG, 31-5; Pavan, M, 31-2; Crawford, BW, 31-1; Walaszek, BW, 30-2; Scott, E, 28-11.

Discus: Crawford, BW, 106-9; Pavan, M, 101-5; Santinoceto, SJ, 95-3; Reed, E, 93-6; Froelich, SJ, 92-3; Carpenter, E, 88-0; Crane, OG, 87-1.

Long jump: Small, BW, 18-7' Mackey, BW, 16-4; Pollock, E, 15-5.5; Leathers, W, 15-3.5; Hudson, B, 15-2; Lybert, OG, 14-4; Long, E, 13-10.5.

High jump: Pollock, E, 5-4 (meet record); Small, BW, 5-3.5; Kerns, BW, 5-2; Crane, OG, 5-0; Michael, NM, 4-8; Hidalgo, NM, 4-6; Poling, OG, 4-6.

Boys

TEAM: Oak Glen 154, Brooke 100, Weir 82, North Marion 82, Edison 60, Madonna 14.

100: Rice, W, 11.43; Bowland, B, 11.70; Bailey, OG, 11.75; Jeter, M, 11.89; Ross, E, 11.95; Bennett, W, 11.99.

200: Slates, W, 23.56; Bennett, W, 23.90; Bowland, B, 24.08; Brewer, NM, 24.35; Holloway, OG, 24.71; Jeter, M, 24.80.

400: Slates, W, 53.18; Harlan, B, 54.02; Morris, B, 55.12; Merrifield, NM, 55.48; Springer, E, 55.59; Vasich, E, 56.65.

800: Harlan, B, 2:12.62; Tropeck, OG, 2:12.90; Smith, OG, 2:14.71; Vasich, E, 2:22.03; Basil, M, 2:24.60; Moore, NM, 2:26.25.

1600: Malcomb, OG, 4:57.46; Oliver, OG, 5:07.42; Beaman, B, 5:26.51; Burketyt, NM, 5:28.43; Stalnaker, NM, 5:36.94; Woods, W, 5:37.27.

3200: Myers, NM, 10:37.77; Gorby, OG, 10:58.75; Pizzuti, B, 11:05.02; Ceralo, W, 11:43.46; Polen, OG, 11:58.93; Max, B, 12:11.89.

110 hurldes: Cyphers, NM, 16.10; Lewis, B, 16.70; Howell, E, 17.54; Mack, OG, 18.21; Elliott, NM, 18.81; Hartman, B, 20.31.

300 hurdles: Mack, OG, 44.60; Burnham, OG, 44.97; Pham, E, 47.35; Howell, E, 48.51; Steward, B, 49.21; Wheeler, NM, 51.98.

Shuttles: Oak Glen 1:03.38; North Marion 1:07.20; Brooke 1:09.21.

4x100: Oak Glen 46.00; Weir 46.06; North Marion 47.40; Edison 50.47; Brooke 54.03.

4x200: Weir 1:35.65; Oak Glen 1:37.95; Brooke 1:39.92; Edison 1:42.72; North Marion 1:43.51.

4x400: Oak Glen 3:50.21; Brooke 3:52.81; North Marion 3:55.40; Madonna 4:03.61; Weir 4:18.06.

4x800: Oak Glen 8:57.14; Brooke 9:21.04; North Marion 9:23.35; Weir 10:19.34; Madonna 10:21.31

Shot put: Moscufo, NM, 43-9; Staley, OG, 41-2.5; Johnston, E, 39-9; Riggs, B, 39-1; Bever, M, 38-8.75; Stivason, OG, 37-8.5.

Discus: Staley, OG, 128-10; Johnston, E, 113-4; Warrick, W, 112-6; Riggs, B, 112-0; Stivason, OG, 107-5; Mongtomery, B, 105-7.

Long jump: Rice, W, 18-10.5; Mynes, OG, 16-8; Hitt, OG, 16-8; Wargo, E, 16-7; Hartman, B, 15-4; Basil, M, 15-2.

High jump: Howell, E, 5-6; Collins, NM, 5-0.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: