Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

The Lineup

October 10, 2013
Weirton Daily Times

Today

Volleyball

Weir at Madonna, 5 p.m.

Indian Creek at Union Local, 5:30 p.m.

Buckeye Local at Martins Ferry, 5:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Steubenville at Beaver Local, 5 p.m.

Boys soccer

St. Clairsville at Brooke, 5 p.m.

Weir at University, 5:30 p.m.

Edison at Magnolia, 5:30 p.m.

Carrollton at Steubenville, 6 p.m.

Friday

Football

Salesianum, Del. at Big Red, 7 p.m.

Bishop Donahue at Madonna, 7 p.m.

Williamstown at Oak Glen, 7 p.m.

Buckeye Local at Martins Ferry, 7 p.m.

Catholic Central at Barnesville, 7 p.m.

Indian Creek at Union Local, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Beallsville, 7 p.m.

Edison at Harrison Central, 7:30 p.m.

Weir at Magnolia, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Cross country

Indian Creek, Buckeye Local at OVCCL, 9 a.m.

Oak Glen, Weir, Brooke at Cameron Weet & Wild, 10 a.m.

Girls soccer

Madonna at John Marshall, 11 a.m.

Volleyball

OVAC Championships

at Steubenville High School

Saturday

CLASS 3A

9 a.m.

Court 1

No. 1 Shenandoah 15-3 vs. No. 4 Tyler Consolidated 17-3

Court 2

No. 2 Magnolia 14-2 vs. No. 3 Buckeye Trail 15-4

Court 1

Championship Final

Court 2

Consolation Final

CLASS 4A

11:30 am.

Court 1

No. 1 Oak Glen 19-1 vs. No. 4 East Liverpool 10-7

Court 2

No. 2 Steubenville 13-6 vs. No. 3 Meadowbrook 12-6

Court 1

Championship Final

Court 2

Consolation Final

CLASS 5A

2 p.m.

Court 1

No. 1 Indian Creek 15-2 vs. No. 4 Parkersburg South 12-8

Court 2

No. 2 Edison 14-5 vs. No. 3 Morgantown 11-5

Court 1

Championship Final

Court 2

Consolation Final

CLASS 1A

4:30 p.m.

Court 1

No. 1 Madonna 15-2 vs. No. 4 Trinity Christian 10-10

Court 2

No. 2 St. John Central 16-2 vs. No. 3 Paden City 13-7

Court 1

Championship Final

Court 2

Consolation Final

CLASS 2A

7 p.m.

Court 1

No. 1 Bridgeport 11-7 vs. No. 4 Toronto 8-12

Court 2

No. 2 River 10-8 vs. No. 3 Clay Battelle 9-5

Court 1

Championship Final

Court 2

Consolation Final

SECTIONALS

Boys Soccer

Division II Sectional

at Harding Stadium

Oct. 14

Cambridge vs. Harrison Central, 6 p.m.

Indian Creek vs. East Liverpool, 8 p.m.

Oct. 15

Beaver Local vs. Carrollton, 6 p.m.

Minerva vs. Edison, 8 p.m.

Oct. 16

St. Clairsville vs. Cambridge-HC winner, 6 p.m.

Steubenville vs. IC-El winner, 8 p.m.

Oct. 22

Minerva-Edison winner vs. St. C/Cambridge/HC winner, 6 p.m.

BL-Carrollton winner vs. Steubenville/IC/EL winner, 8 p.m.

Oct. 26

Oct. 22 winners, 2 p.m.

Division III Sectional

at Maysville

Oct. 15

Caldwell vs. Monroe Central, 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 16

Steubenville Catholic Central vs. Rosecrans, 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 17

Hiland vs. Oct. 15 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 19

Winners, 4:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Division II Sectional

at St. Clairsville

Oct. 14

Indian Creek vs. Cambridge, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 15

Edison vs. Harrison Central, 6 p.m.

Beaver Local vs. East Liverpool, 8 p.m.

Oct. 16

Steubenville vs. Carrollton, 6 p.m.

Minerva vs. Indian Creek-Cambridge winner

Oct. 19

Oct. 15 winners, noon

Oct. 16 winners, 2 p.m.

Oct. 22

Oct. 19 winners, 6:30 p.m.

Division III Sectional

at West Muskingum

Oct. 14

St. Clairsville vs. Ridgewood, 6 p.m., 6 p.m.

Oct. 15

Coshocton vs. Steubenville Catholic Central, 5 p.m.

Rosecrans vs. Hiland, 7 p.m.

Oct. 17

West Muskingum vs. Oct. 14 winner, 5 p.m.

Oct. 15 winners, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Division II Sectional

at St. Clairsville

Oct. 14

Steubenville vs. Cambridge, 6 p.m.

East Liverpool vs. Beaver Local, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 15

Carrollton vs. Buckeye Local, 6 p.m.

Edison vs. Steubenville-Cambridge winner, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 16

Indian Creek vs. Minerva, 6 p.m.

Meadowbrook vs. EL-BL winner, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 19

Oct. 15 winners, 6 p.m.

Oct. 16 winners, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 24

Oct. 19 winners, 6 p.m.

Volleyball

Division IV Sectional

at Dover High School

Oct. 14

Steubenville Catholic Central vs. Strasburg, 6 p.m.

Malvern vs. Hiland, 30 minutes after

Oct. 15

Tusky Central Catholic vs. Rosecrans, 6 p.m.

Toronto vs. Conotton Valley, 30 minutes after

Oct. 17

Oct. 14 winners, 6 p.m. (advance to Buckeye Trail District vs. Barnesville Lower)

Oct. 15 winners, 30 minutes after (advance to Buckeye Trail District vs. Barnesville Upper)

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: