Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Crusaders win Rick Link invite

December 8, 2013
From staff reports , Weirton Daily Times

MORRISTOWN - The Catholic Central wrestling team won the Rick Link Invitational Saturday at Union Local High School.

The Crusaders' 261 points was 24 better than second-place Edison.

Catholic Central had one champion as Isaac Sanford nipped Edison's Blaine Cline, 5-4, at 195 pounds.

Timmy Young (106), Issac Kiedrowski (113) and Leo Herrmann (170) placed second.

The Wildcats' Mitchell Wells pinned Warren's Kenny White in 41 seconds to claim the 182-pound title. Robert Daley placed second at 126 and Jevin Leggett at 220.

Toronto's Alex Anderson decisioned Kiedrowski, 8-2, to win at 113. Donnie Starkey was second at 120 as the Red Knights placed fifth.

Weir's Cole Davidson took third at 285 after a 58 second pin over Simon Poner of Watkins Memorial.

"As a team I was very pleased to see how we came out and wrestled in the first competition of the year," said head coach Patrick McGillian. "We definitely have a lot of areas to improve but they showed me a big difference from the end of last year."

The Golden Bears will be back in competition next Saturday in a dual meet tournament at John Marshall high school with wrestling starting at 10 a.m.

Earning victories were Ryan Debee (106), Nick Tice (138) and Alex Shuman (160).

Danny Wyke (126), Robert Bozek (132) and Patrick Arneault (152) were second with Avery Floewrs (138) and Will Hogan (160)?taking third and Shane Logston (120) fourth.

UL Rick Link Results

Steubenville Catholic Central 261, Edison 237, Warren 209, Watkins Memorial 207, Toronto 202, University 197, Beallsville 174, Union Local 173, Bloom Carroll 155, Barnesville 141.

106

Alex Lieb WATKINSMEMORIAL DEC Timmy Young STEUBCATHCENTRAL

Jeremy Brown BEALLSVILLE FALL 2:09 Josh Kleiner EDISON

113

Alex Anderson TORONTO DEC 8-2 Issac Kiedrowski STEUBCATHCENTRAL

Zack Raines BEALLSVILLE TF 24-7 Ethan Phillips -STEUBCATHCENTRAL

120

Levi Congleton WARREN DEC 9-2 Donnie Starkey TORONTO

Collin Wilson BARNESVILLE DEC 4-2 Dean Marek -WATKINSMEMORIAL

126

Austin Singleton BARNESVILLE DEC 6-4 Robert Daley -EDISON

Zac Daugherty BEALLSVILLE DEC 6-5 Brandon Mitchell -TORONTO

132

Isaiah Hood UNIVERSITY DEC 17-15 Gabe Gibson -BLOOMCARROLL

Austin Rohsbough UNIVERSITY DEC 10-5 Lane Weaver -EDISON

138

Cody Hamlin UNIVERSITY FALL 5:42 Bobby Stewart -UNION LOCAL

Blake Kiedrowski STEUBCATHCENTRAL FALL 1:06 Cody King -TORONTO

145

Casey Parsons WARREN FALL 5:10 Zac Sowers UNION LOCAL

Nick Fisher EDISON DEC 7-0 Cedro Parise STEUBCATHCENTRAL

152

Ryan Lopez UNIVERSITY DEC 3-2 Bruce Sefert BEALLSVILLE

Mike Crosby STEUBCATHCENTRAL 10-8 Mike Paynter UNION LOCAL

160

Myliek Green BELLAIRE DEC 11-4 Matt Kennedy WATKINSMEMORIAL

Zack Hearn MARIETTA FALL 1:30 Butch Holskey BARNESVILLE

170

Zach Gibson BLOOMCARROLL MAJ DEC 14-2 Leo Hermann STEUBCATHCENTRAL

Matt Mcfarland UNIONLOCAL DEC 7-4 Garrett Davis MARIETTA

182

Mitchell Wells -EDISON FALL0:41 Kenny White WARREN

Lucas Borden STEUBCATHCENTRAL FALL 2:24 Mark Shaffer -BEALLSVILLE

195

Isaac Sanford -STEUBCATHCENTRAL DEC 5-4 Blaine Cline EDISON

Preston Boer BEALLSVILLE FALL 0:34 Harold Rogers -STEUBCATHCENTRAL

220

Chris Massey WARREN DEC 10-5 Jevin Leggett EDISON

Jack May WATKINSMEMORIAL FALL 3:09 Josh Montgomery MARIETTA

285

Brandon Pahl WARREN FALL 4:30 TJ Howard BLOOMCARROL

Cole Davidson WEIR 0:58 Simon Poner WATKINSMEMORIAL

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER ZACK GIBSON BLOOM CARROLL 170

Wednesday

Union Local 51 Martins Ferry 25

195- J.Taylor (UL) winner by forfeit; 220- D.Reed (UL) pin N.Cummings 3:24; 285- J.Bodkin (MF) pin C.King :43; 106- T.Campbell (MF) winner by forfeit; 113- C.Whiteley (UL) dec A. Blankenship 6-3; 120- J.Howell (UL) winner by forfeit; 126-T.Zeumpoulidis (MF) pin T.Strain 1:32; 132- B.McWhorter (UL) winner by forfeit; 138- B. Stewart (UL) winner by forfeit; 145- Z. Sowers (UL) pin T.Neavin 1:18; 152- J.Wise (MF) maj dec D. Crum 11-2; 160- N. Wright (UL) pin A. Hython :54; 170- B.Coleman (MF) dec. M. Paynter 7-3; 182- M. McFarland (UL) pin D.Rice :49

Union Local 51 Indian Creek 25

220- D.Reed (UL) pin B.Haislet 1:31; 285- D.Merritt (IC) pin C.King :38; 106- C.Whiteley (UL) winner by forfeit; 113- D.Hague (IC) winner by forfeit; 120- J.Howell (UL) maj. dec D. McAfee 15-2; 126- T. Gaydosh (IC) maj dec T. Strain 8-0; 132- B. McWhorter (UL) winner by forfeit; 138- B. Stewart (UL) pin N. Utt 1:35; 145- Z. Sowers (UL) maj. dec. T. McAfee 12-3; 152- D.Crum (UL) winner by forfeit; 160- N. Wright (UL) winner by forfeit; 170- S.Williams (IC) dec. M. Paynter 6-4; 182- M. McFarland (UL) pin J. Wounaris :56; 195- S. Robinson (IC) pin J. Taylor 1:59

Indian Creek 36 Martins Ferry 34

285- J.Bodkin (MF) pin D.Merritt 3:14; 106- Double forfeit; 113 - D. Hague (IC) dec T.Campbell 8-3; 120- M. Allietta (IC) pin A. Blankinship 1:51; 126- D. McAfee (IC) dec T. Zeumpoulidis 4-3; 132- T.Gaydosh (IC) winner by forfeit; 138- N. Utt (IC) winner by forfeit; 145- M.Mazik (IC) pin T. Neavin 1:12; 152- J. Wise (MF) pin T.McAfee :53; 160- A. Hython (MF) winner by forfeit; 170- B.Coleman (MF) maj dec S. Williams 18-6; 182- D. Rice (MF) pin J. Wounaris 3:23; 195- S.Robinson (IC) winner by forfeit; 220- N.Cummings (MF) pin B.Haislet 1:00

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: