Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Area swimmers prepare for Columbus

February 13, 2014
Weirton Daily Times

COLUMBUS - The Central/East/Southeast District swim championships will be held Friday and Saturday at Ohio State University and Catholic Central, Steubenville, Edison and Toronto will be represented.

For the boys, the top two individuals/relays in each swimming event and the top diver will qualify for the state meet at the Branin Natatorium in Canton.

For the girls, the top two individuals/relays in each swimming event and the top two divers will qualify.

Sixteen at-large qualifiers will be selected on the basis of times recorded in all of the district meets.

There are 30 qualifiers in each race.

The Catholic Central boys will send the swimmers in the most events with nine.

They are: Anthony Lee (200 free, 16th qualifier, 2:03.80; (100 free, 19th, 54.18), Brien Thompson (500 free, 25th, 6:00.45), Jacob Arai (100 back, 15th, 1:04.47; 100 fly, 16th, 1:03.23) and Joey Schlich (200 IM, 20th, 2:26.49).

The four also qualified in two relays - 400 free (9th, 3:49.85) and 200 free (11th, 1:43.46). Schlich, Thompson, Logan Hunt and Josh Bensur qualified 26th in the 200 medley relay (2:07.28).

Madeline Gulan qualified 20th in the 100 back (1:08.89) and Moriah Vosteen 30th in the 100 free (1:02.66). Vosteen, Sarah Derda, Kara Kakascik and Jordan Wood qualified 18th in the 400 free relay (4:30.98), Gulan, Kakascik, Wood and Vosteen 19th in the 200 freerelay (1:58.25) and Gulan, Hanna Ward, Vosteen and Derda 22nd in the 200 medley relay (2:14.14).

For Big Red, Allie Zimish qualified 21st in the 50 free (27.93). She teamed with Serena Lewis, Mary Vodvarka and Jordan Ferguson to qualify 13th in the 200 free relay (1:56.64) and 15th in the 400 free relay (4:26.49). Anne Nehrbas, Lewis, Zimish and Ferguson qualified 24th in the 200 medley relay (2:18.79).

Dominic DiCarlo qualified 10th in the 100 breaststroke (1:09.36). Calvin Jackson, Alex Isla, Michael Gault and Dicarlo qualified 14th in the 400 free relay (3:55.36), Isla, Gault, Joshua Jackson and DiCarlo 16th in the 200 free relay (1:45.32) and Dylan Pinkerton, Isla, DiCarlo and J. Jackson 18th in the 200 medley relay (1:59.60).

Toronto's Jack Karaffa qualified 28th in the 100 back (1:09.51).

Edison's Armando Sinicropi, Chad Rose, Matthew Coppa and Dylon Filbert qualified 30th in the 200 free relay (1:57.69).

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: